Potato

A winter crop. Sow in Oct–Nov, harvest in Jan–Feb.

Check it on your land
Season
Rabi
63% of its area. Also grown in kharif.
Ready in
105 days
about 3½ months
Water
310–320 mm
over its season
Temperature
15–25 °C
0° survives 7–30 °C 40°

When to sow and harvest

Rabi 63% of its area
Kharif 36% of its area
Today: rabi sowing time
J J A S O N D J F M A M
Sow Growing Harvest
The year starts in June, with the monsoon. Your district can shift a few weeks.

Will it grow on your land?

Water
Season

Pick a place and water to see if it suits your land, and what it earns.

What it needs

Temperature

15–25 °C
0 °C40 °C

Survives 7–30 °C.

Water

310–320 mm over its season
Hooghly Paschim Medinipur Purba Bardhaman Agra Kannauj

Worked out where most of it grows. Rain and irrigation together.

Soil pH

4 acidic7 neutral9 alkaline

Likes slightly acidic soil. Grows from pH 4.2 to 8.5.

Soil

  • No salty soil
  • Ordinary farm soil is fine
  • N Needs plenty of nitrogen and potassium
How the soil score works

Source: FAO ECOCROP crop requirements (via OpenCLIM/ecocrop); FAO-56 crop coefficients (Allen et al. 1998); IMD gridded daily rainfall (0.25°); IMD gridded daily max/min temperature (1°).

Fertiliser for one acre

Draft: check with your KVK
Urea nitrogen
131 kg 3 bags of 45 kg
DAP phosphate
70 kg 1½ bags of 50 kg
MOP potash
67 kg 1½ bags of 50 kg

Give the DAP and MOP at sowing, and the urea in two or three doses. If your soil card says a nutrient is low, add about a quarter more of it.

Watch out for

Draft: check with your KVK
  • Late blight
    Disease

    Look for Dark water-soaked patches on leaves with white mould underneath in cool, cloudy weather; a field can collapse within days.

    First Plant healthy seed. When the weather turns cool and cloudy, spray mancozeb before it shows; once it appears, switch to metalaxyl with mancozeb or cymoxanil. Follow the label or your KVK for the dose.

  • Early blight
    Disease

    Look for Brown spots with rings on the older leaves.

    First Feed the crop well; spray mancozeb when spots appear. Follow the label or your KVK for the dose.

  • Black scurf
    Disease

    Look for Black crusts on tubers that don't wash off; weak sprouts.

    First Plant clean, treated seed tubers and rotate crops.

  • Cutworm
    Pest

    Look for Young plants cut off at the base at night; grey caterpillars curled in the soil.

    First Plough well and keep the field free of weeds; treat the soil as your KVK advises.

Mandi price, month by month

Best month
November, ₹1,500
Lowest
February, ₹950
₹950
₹1,500
J F M A M J J A S O N D

Rupees a quintal, typical across India's mandis.

Source: Agmarknet daily prices and arrivals (India Data Portal).

Where it grows in India

Area grown in India
16,79,465 ha
2022-23
Average yield
28.6 t/ha
2022-23
Most area
Hooghly
West Bengal
Best yield
Aligarh
35.6 t/ha

States that grow it

Latest state figures for fruits, vegetables, spices and plantation crops.

  1. Uttar Pradesh 2,04,70,514 t (2025-26)
  2. West Bengal 1,35,60,697 t (2025-26)
  3. Bihar 77,36,622 t (2025-26)
  4. Gujarat 51,75,960 t (2025-26)
  5. Madhya Pradesh 40,64,250 t (2025-26)
  6. Punjab 34,23,000 t (2025-26)
  7. Haryana 10,30,320 t (2025-26)
  8. Assam 8,07,299 t (2025-26)
  9. Jharkhand 7,59,797 t (2025-26)
  10. Chhattisgarh 6,29,733 t (2025-26)

Source: Horticulture area & production statistics (Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare).

Districts with the most area (recent figures)

The map colours each district by yield, for districts growing it on at least 100 ha.

Source: Crop area, production & yield – district-wise (Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare); Crop area, production & yield – UPAG (Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare). 2002-03 to 2022-23.

Where yields are highest

  1. Aligarh, Uttar Pradesh 35.6 t/ha
  2. Nadia, West Bengal 34.5 t/ha
  3. Agra, Uttar Pradesh 34.5 t/ha
  4. Farrukhabad, Uttar Pradesh 34.4 t/ha
  5. Paschim Bardhaman, West Bengal 34.3 t/ha
  6. Mainpuri, Uttar Pradesh 34.2 t/ha
  7. Firozabad, Uttar Pradesh 34.0 t/ha
  8. Meerut, Uttar Pradesh 33.9 t/ha
  9. Malda, West Bengal 33.9 t/ha
  10. Hathras, Uttar Pradesh 33.7 t/ha

Only districts growing it on at least 100 ha.

Source: Crop area, production & yield – district-wise (Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare); Crop area, production & yield – UPAG (Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare). 2002-03 to 2022-23.

Across India over the years

Yield (t/ha)

0.0 14.3 28.6
2002-03 2022-23
Latest 28.6 t/ha in 2022-23

Area (ha)

1.2M 1.5M 1.8M
2002-03 2022-23
Latest 16,79,465 ha in 2022-23

Only years in which most of the usual districts reported are shown.

Source: Crop area, production & yield – district-wise (Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare); Crop area, production & yield – UPAG (Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare). 2002-03 to 2022-23.

Soil and yield

How district soil tests line up with this crop's yields across India.

  • Districts with more soil that is acidic tend to have lower potato yields (strong pattern, 388 districts).
  • Districts with more soil that is neutral tend to have higher potato yields (moderate pattern, 388 districts).
  • Districts with more soil low in nitrogen tend to have higher potato yields (moderate pattern, 386 districts).
  • Districts with more soil medium in nitrogen tend to have lower potato yields (moderate pattern, 386 districts).
  • Districts with more soil high in organic carbon tend to have lower potato yields (moderate pattern, 388 districts).
  • Districts with more soil low in organic carbon tend to have higher potato yields (moderate pattern, 388 districts).

A pattern is not proof that soil causes the difference.

Source: Soil Health Card – soil nutrient analysis (Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare); Crop area, production & yield – district-wise (Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare); Crop area, production & yield – UPAG (Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare).